Launchpad.net

Inuktitut in Launchpad

Plural forms

Inuktitut has 3 plural forms:

Form 0 for 1.

Form 1 for 2.

Form 2 for 0, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7...

When translating into this language, you need to be able to express plural forms effectively. The plural form expression tells the translation system when to use each plural form. For example, some languages express the idea of "zero objects" differently to "one object" or "more than ten objects". In these cases, the plural form expression captures the information needed to know which form to use based on the number in question.

Top contributors

These are the top translation contributors who have stated they have a particular interest in Inuktitut:

Translation teams

The following people and teams are specifically identified as being experts in Inuktitut:

Countries

Inuktitut is registered as being spoken in the following countries:

  • Canada
  • Greenland
  • United States

Inuktitut

English name: Inuktitut
Active in Launchpad: True
Text Direction: Left to Right